Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 9th December 2010

The Botanical Society of Scotland recognise that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy applies to all web pages produced by us under the botanical-society-scotland.org.uk domain.

Information that we collect and how We use it:

  • Log information – When you access our web pages, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
  • Cookies – When you visit botanical-society-scotland.org.uk, We may send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to provide feedback to you.
  • User communications – When you send e-mails or other communications to us, We may retain those communications in order to process your enquires and respond to your requests.
  • Links – We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of us website.
  • Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to page produced by us under the botanical-society-scotland.org.uk domain. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, or as links from within our pages. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

We only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy for specific purposes. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our website;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network;
  • Protecting the rights or property of ourselves; and
  • Developing new services.

Information sharing

We do not share personal information with other companies or individuals, which we have collected unless required to do so by due legal process or enforceable governmental request. Where members of the Society hold a subscription to the Society’s scientific journal, we will only pass such personal information of these members, to the publishers of the journal, as is needed to supply the journal to these members.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to the administrators of the botanical-society-scotland.org.uk domain.

Data integrity

We processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that We only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we process is accurate, complete and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. As a member of the Botanical Society of Scotland you can see the personal information we hold about you by loggin and viewing "My account". If you would like us to provide you with a written copy of this information, you can request it by writing to the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please update it by using "Edit" and "Personal Information" tabs in your account. If you have any problems with this please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent and we expect that the majority of such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at any time through this e-mail Contact Form, or in writing to:

The General Secretary of the Botanical Society of Scotland:
c/o Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh,
20A Inverleith Row,
Edinburgh,
EH3 5LR.

Developed by JDG Web Design