Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: 13th May 2018

You can see our previous privacy policy (9th December 2010) here

The Botanical Society of Scotland, a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) (SC016283) recognises that your privacy is important.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

YOUR PERSONAL DATA We hold records of your membership of the BSS (name, postal and email address, phone number and type of membership) on a secure server. These data are kept to enable us to communicate with you and to provide you with information about us and the activities, events, publications and services which we provide.

We need to store your name and address data in order to be compliant with the SCIO regulations of the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). When you cease to be a member, in accordance with OSCR regulations, we will keep your name and the date that you left the BSS for a further six years.

INFORMATION SHARING Names and postal addresses of members are shared with the printers of the BSS News (all members) and Plant Ecology & Diversity (Full Members only) to enable these publications to be posted to you. The printers of the BSS News are working towards being GDPR compliant and will become so before the next mailing. The printers of PE&D are already GDPR compliant.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION WITH YOU As a member of the BSS, if you have provided us with an email address, we will email you occasionally about the business of the BSS, such as subscription renewals and the general management of the Society, including our AGM. If you have subscribed to receiving our email news and updates about events, we will also email you about such items.

For email, we store your name and email address in the BSS MailChimp account. MailChimp is our data processor for this purpose. In the future we may use other reputable online services to assist with emails, bookings for events and surveys for the BSS.

You can unsubscribe from emails at any time, either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on emails that you have received, or by contacting us directly.

PAYMENT AND BANK DETAILS We can supply you with Bankers Order forms to enable you to set up subscription payments to our bank account. We do not store your banking details. Payments conducted online, via PayPal, are encrypted, and your credit card details are not revealed to us or stored on our servers.

*****

Apart from the above, we do not share your personal information with other companies or individuals, unless required to do so by due legal process or enforceable governmental request.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT WHEN YOU VIEW OUR WEBPAGES, LOG IN TO OUR WEBSITE OR EMAIL US, AND HOW WE USE IT:

  • Log information – When you access our web pages, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
  • Cookies – When you visit botanical-society-scotland.org.uk, we may send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to provide feedback to you.
  • User communications – When you send e-mails or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquires and respond to your requests.
  • Links – We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our website.
  • Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to pages produced by us under the botanical-society-scotland.org.uk domain. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, or as links from within our pages. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

In addition to the specific purposes defined above, we may also process personal information for:

  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our website;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network;
  • Protecting the rights or property of ourselves; and
  • Developing new services.

INFORMATION SECURITY We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to the administrators of the botanical-society-scotland.org.uk domain.

DATA INTEGRITY We process personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we process is accurate, complete and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. As a member of the Botanical Society of Scotland you can see the personal information we hold about you by logging in and viewing "My account". If you would like us to provide you with a written copy of this information, you can request it by writing to the address below. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please update it by using "Edit" and "Personal Information" tabs in your account. If you have any problems with this please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We expect that the majority of such changes will be minor and we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date. If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at any time through this e-mail Contact Form, or in writing to: The General Secretary of the Botanical Society of Scotland: c/o Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 20A Inverleith Row, Edinburgh, EH3 5LR.

 

Developed by JDG Web Design